Live images from the old Bavarian Swabia, Band 1-12

Band 1 (Götz Freiherr von Polnitz)

The St. Afra (3. Jh.)
Udalrich, Bishop of Augsburg (890-973)
Volkmar the way of Kemnat (at 1205-1283)
Agnes Bernauer (at 1411-1435)
The Holbein family (1465-1543)
Georg von Frundsberg (at 1475-1528)
Gregor Aichinger(1564-1628)
Abbot Rupert Ness of Ottobeuren (1670-1740)
Samuel and John August Urlsperger (1685-1806)
Johann Baptist Haggenmüller (1792-1862)
The family Haindl (1816-1878)
Sebastian Kneipp (1821-1897)
Dominic Ringeisen (1835-1904)

Band 2 (Götz Freiherr von Polnitz)

St. Magnus (about 699-772)
Bruno, Bishop of Augsburg (at 975-1029)
Margareta Ebnerin (at 1291-1351)
The family of artists Strigel (15. and 16. Jh.)
Ulrich Schwarz (at 1422-1478)
Bartholomäus Mettlinger (at 1440-1492)
Conrad Peutinger (1465-1547)
Stephen Rosinus(at 1470-1548)
Sebastian Schertlin Burtenbach (1496-1577)
Philippine Welser (1527-1580)
Philipp Jakob Baudrexel (1627-1691)
Elector Clemens Wenceslaus (1739-1812)
Prince Anselm Maria Fugger-Babenhausen (1766-1821)
Prince Ludwig force of Oettingen-Wallerstein (1791-1870)
Constantin von Höfler (1811-1897)
Hermann von Lingg (1820-1905)
Frederick Muller (1858-1941)
Rudolf Diesel (1858-1913)

Band 3 (Götz Freiherr von Polnitz)

Bishop Peter von Schaumberg (1388-1469)
Burkhard Engelberg (at 1447-1512)
Sebastian Loscher and sex
Rudolfus Agricola Junior (at 1493-1521)
Count Palatine Otto Heinrich (1502-1559)
Charles Margrave of Burgau (1560-1618)
Paul d. Older and d. Younger von Stetten (1705-1786 and 1731-1808)
Anthony of Steichele (1816-1889)
Karl Krumbacher (1856-1909)
Claus Graf Schenk von Stauffenberg (1907-1944)

Band 4 (Götz Freiherr von Polnitz)

David of Augsburg (at 1205-1272)
The Jung family doctors (1471-1539)
The family of painters Burgkmair (1473-1531)
Jorg Schmid Leubas, called the Button (at 1480-1525)
Bartholomäus Welser V. (1484-1561)
Kaspar Tieffenbrugger (at 1514-1571)
Cardinal Otto Steward of Waldburg (1514-1571)
Cardinal Andreas of Austria, Margrave of Burgau (1558-1600)
Simpert Kraemer and his family (1679-1753)
Crescentia Hoss of Kaufbeuren (1682-1744)
Anna Barbara von Stetten (1754-1805)
Francis Xavier Bronner (1758-1850)
Ludwig August and August Riedinger

Band 5 (Götz Freiherr von Polnitz)

Michel and Gregor Erhart (at 1443-1523 and 1470-1540)
Cardinal Matthew Lang (at 1468-1540)
Johann Eberlin von Günzburg (at 1470-1526)
John Faber (at 1470-1530)
Eitel Hans Langenmantel (at 1485-1528)
Bartholomew Holzhauser (1613-1658)
Johann Jakob Herkomer (1652-1717)
Josef Anton and Peter Paul of Obwexer
Johann Bapt. Knights of Zenetti (1785-1856)

Band 6 (Götz Freiherr von Polnitz)

Hermann, Bishop of Augsburg (reg. 1096-1133)
The Augsburg family Seld (1454-1565)
The family of artists Daucher (1460-1558)
Likas III. Rem (1481-1541)
John Eck (1486-1543)
The family of painters Rieder (1472-1611)
Achilles Gasser Pirminius (1505-1577)
Wolfgang, Count Palatine of Neuburg (1526-1569)
Bishop Johann Egolf of Knöringen (1537-1575)
Genoveva Weber burners (1764-1798)
Franz Ludwig Baumann (1846-1915)

Band 7 (Götz Freiherr von Polnitz)

Meinloh of Sevelingen (at 1180-1240)
Hiltbolt of Schwangau (at 1195-1254)
Steward of ravens Wilburgstetten (1295-1383)
Markwart Lindau (at 1325-1391)
Bishop Christoph von Stadion (1478-1543)
Bishop Marquard von Berg (1528-1591)
Sophie von Laroche (1730-1807)
Alois von Frölich (1766-1841)
Gustav Eduard Kolb (1798-1865)

Band 8
(Götz Freiherr von Polnitz)

Herzog Welf IV. (um1115-1191)
Conrad of homes ford (at 1190-1230)
Engelbirn of Augsburg (at 1230)
Nicholas of Dinkelsbühl (at 1360-1433)
The Augsburg family Zwitzel (since 1470- 17. Jh.)
And Dr Michael. Luke avarice Kofler (1527-1614 and 1550-1620)
The abbots Burkard Furtenbach Hieber and Placidus of Lambach
Count Palatine Wolfgang William of Neuburg (1578-1653)
Jeremias Drexel (1581-1638)

Band 10: (by Wolfgang Zorn)

Burchard Urberg (at 1177-1231)
Matthew Marschalk of Pappenheim Biberbach (1458-1541)
Jakob the Rich Furrer (1459-1525)
The sex Occo (1447-1606)
Jacob Bidermann (1578-1639)
Baron Gottfried von Schnurbein (1700-1749)
Georg Friedrich Steinmeyer (1819-1901)
Heinrich Ritter von Buz (1833-1918)
Max Josef Metzger (1887-1943)

Band 11 (von Adolf Layer)

Hartmann I. Count of Dillingen and Kyburg (at 1040-1121)
Mechthild of Diessen, Abbess of Edelstetten (at 1125-1160)
Bernhard Adelmann of Adelmannsfelden and his brothers
Anton Fugger (1493-1560)
The Swabian architect Dossenberger
Ignaz Anton Demeter (1773-1842)
Johann Moritz Rugendas (1802-1858)
Friedrich von Hessing (1838-1918)
Franz Anton von Henle (1851-1927)

Band 12 (von Adolf Layer)

Margaret of Schwangau, Wife of the composer Oswald von Wolkenstein
Petrus Mitte Caprariis, Präzeptor in Memmingen (at 1415-1479)
Hans Jakob Fugger (1516-1575)
The brothers Röls (1646-1723)
Johann Lukas schools Baur, Court physician and composer
Franz Xaver Kleinheinz, Composer, Pianist and conductor
Ignaz Lachner, Conductor and composer
William Sick, Pharmacists in New Ulm
Nicholas Geiger, Sculptor and painter (1849-1897)
Frederick Veit, Church President (1861-1948)
Joseph Hofmiller, Art critic (1872-1933)
Ludwig Curtius, Archaeologist (1874-1954)
Fridolin Holzer, Dialect poet (1876-1939)
Joseph Rottenkolber, Historian (1890-1970)
Fridolin Rothermel, Politician (1895-1955)

Comments are closed.